TOBY BIRNEY
DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY

Toby Birney is an Emmy nominated Director of Photography, well-travelled Camera Operator, and FAA certified remote sUAS (drone) pilot whose passion is to create and capture images that tell compelling stories. His documentary style has been described as cinematic and his narrative lighting style is natural and unimposing. Whether working as a one-man-band or on a large show, he is accomplished in all production styles and is fluent in the visual languages of documentary television, studio features, independent films, music videos, and commercials.

Toby learned the craft of lighting while working as a gaffer alongside many influential cinematographers including Theo Van De Sande, ASC (
Volcano), Chris Manley, ASC (Mad Men) and Paul Ryan, ASC (A River Runs Through It). In the camera department, he has earned credits including 2nd unit DP and “A” Camera Operator on the Swedish historical drama miniseries Snapphanar, directed by Mårlind & Stein and photographed by Linus Sandgren, FSF (La La Land, American Hustle, Joy); as a camera operator on Ed Zwick’s Defiance, starring Daniel Craig & Liev Schrieber and photographed by Eduardo Serra, ASC/AFC (Girl With a Pearl Earring); and as a 2nd unit camera operator on the 2007 four-part mini series, War and Peace, starring Clémence Poésey and photographed by Fabrizio Lucci (Coco Chanel).

His extensive television documentary and reality work includes series for History, TLC, Animal Planet, Nat Geo, CNN, A&E, Bravo, Lifetime, and E! Entertainment. His work on A&E’s long-running series,
Intervention, earned him a Primetime Emmy nomination for Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program in 2016 for the episode, “Sierra.” In 2013, “Push Girls” (Season 2), a Sundance Channel series, won a Critic’s Choice Award for Best Reality Series. He has also worked for 3 seasons in the camera department on CNN's "United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell" which won Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program in both 2017 and 2018.

DOCUMENTARY TV

United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell CNN
produced by W. K. Bell, J. Yungfleisch, L. Thompson, & D. Jackson for All3
Camera Operator (seasons 2, 3, & 4: 24 one-hour episodes) (P. Higgins: DP)
Drone Operator (season 4)
Emmy Award Winner: Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 2018
Emmy Award Winner: Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 2017

Intervention A&E
produced by J. L. Weaver, P.J. Davenport, & P. Field for GRB
Director of Photography (seasons 15 & 16: 12 one-hour episodes)
Emmy Award Nom: Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program 2016
Emmy Award Nom: Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program 2015

You Can’t Lick Your Elbow NatGeo
produced by Jeffrey L. Weaver for Authentic Entertainment
Director of Photography (6 half-hour episodes)

Brad Meltzer’s Decoded History
produced by B. Langworthy, G. Auerbach, T. Gazzerro for Go Go Luckey
Director of Photography (seasons 1 & 2: 23 one-hour episodes)

The Dark Ages History Channel
Chris Cassel (Director) & Tim Metzger (DP) for KPI Productions
Camera Operator

Nuclear Secrets BBC
Matthew Wortman (Dir.) & Florian Schilling (DP) for Baltic Film
Camera Operator

Surviving Disaster BBC
Baltic Film / Matthew Wortman (Dir.) & Florian Schilling (DP)
Camera Operator (ep. 1.1: "Munich Air Crash")


REALITY TV

Real Housewives of Salt Lake City Bravo
Produced by L. Neslage & E. Foye for Invent TV (Jason Eksuzian: DP)
Camera Operator (season 1: 12 one-hour episodes)

Cash Pad CNBC
Produced by Ming Howell for Electus Productions (Colin Donahue: DP)
Camera Operator, Drone Cinematography (season 1: 8 one-hour episodes)

Vanderpump Rules Bravo
Produced by B. Langworthy, J. Smith, & J. Carr for Evolution (J. Eksuzian: DP)
Lead Camera Operator (seasons 4, 5, 6, 7, & 8): 102 one-hour episodes)
Drone Operator (seasons 6, 7, & 8)

Unanchored Bravo
Produced by Bill Langworthy & Jeremiah Smith (Jason Eksuzian: DP)
Lead Camera Operator, Drone Cinematography
Make Me A Millionaire Inventor CNBC
All3 Media / produced by Rebecca Hertz (Patrick Higgins: DP)
Camera Operator (season 2: 12 one-hour episodes)

Duff’s Cake Masters Food Network
Authentic Entertainment / produced by M.J. Loheed & Drey Stockart
Director of Photography (season 1: 3 one-hour episodes)

Cesar 911 NatGeo Wild
produced by Jordan Roberts, Sudi Khosropur, & Carley Simpson for ITV
Director of Photography (season 2: 12 one-hour episodes)

Eric & Jessie: Game On E! Entertainment
produced by Kathryn Takis for Shed Media
Director of Photography (season 2: 6 half-hour episodes)

Diary of a Medium Lifetime
Produced by Sudi Khosropur & Saul Friedman for Levity Entertainment Group
Director of Photography (one-hour pilot)

The Great Food Truck Race Food Network
produced by Dean Ollins for Relativity Real (Patrick Higgins: Director / DP)
Camera Operator (season 4: 7 one-hour episodes)

Push Girls Sundance
produced by Sven Nilsson, J. Chinn, & Jen Lane for G. Rosenthal Productions
Director of Photography (season 2: 10 half-our episodes)
Critics’ Choice Television Award winner: Best Reality Series 2013

Little People, Big World: Wedding Farm TLC
produced by S. Nilsson & K. Takis for G. Rosenthal Productions
Director of Photography (season 1: 6 one-hour episodes)

Little People, Big World TLC
Sven Nilsson, M. Cole, K. Takis, & S. Cohen for G. Rosenthal Productions
Director of Photography (4 one-hour special episodes)

Tanked Animal Planet
produced by Jeffrey L. Weaver for Nancy Glass Productions
Director of Photography (season 1: 6 one-hour episodes)

Little People, Big World TLC
produced by J. L. Weaver, S. Nilsson, and E. Streit for Gay Rosenthal Productions
Camera Operator (seasons 3, 4, & 5: credits on over 50 half-hour episodes)

The Amazing Race CBS
produced by Bertram van Munster for Jerry Bruckheimer Television
Zone Camera Operator (episodes 12.5 & 12.6, filmed in Lithuania)
TV DRAMA

The Palace ITV (United Kingdom)
Metin Hüseyin (Dir.) & Graham Smith (DP) for Company Pictures (UK)
Additional Camera Operator (Episodes 1.1 – 1.4)

War and Peace Lux Vide, S.P.A. (Italy) (Three-part Television Miniseries
Robert Dornhelm (Director), Jan Michelini (2nd Unit Director), Fabrizio Luzzi (DP)
Camera Operator

Snapphanar Filmlance International (Sweden) (Three-part Miniseries)
Björn Stein & Måns Mårlind (Directors) & Linus Sandgren, FSF (DP)
Director of Photography: 2nd unit
Camera Operator: “A” Camera


FEATURE FILMS

DEFIANCE Grosvenor Park Productions (USA)
Ed Zwick (Director) & Eduardo Serra, AFC, ASC (DP)
Additional Camera Operator

RATTEN 2- SIE KOMMEN WEIDER! Medienfonds (Germany)
Jörg Lühdorff (Director) / Bernhard Jasper (DP)
Camera Operator

SPECIAL FORCES Nu Image / Millennium Films (USA)
Isaac Florentine (Director) / Gideon Porath (DP)
Gaffer / Additional Camera Operator (“C” Camera)

ENDANGERED SPECIES Weintraub-Kuhn Productions (USA)
Kevin Tinney (Director) / Chris Manley, ASC (DP)
Gaffer / Additional Camera Operator

BACKYARD DOGS Barnholtz Entertainment (USA)
Robert Boris (Director) / Michael Chambliss (DP)
Gaffer

THE DOGWALKER Filmmaker’s Alliance (USA)
Jacques Thelemaque (Director) / Marco Fargnoli (DP)
Director of Photography: 2nd unit

EASY Curb Entertainment/ Over Easy Productions (USA)
Jane Weinstock (Director) / Paul Ryan, ASC (DP)       
Gaffer

SHORT FILMS

IMPULSIVE Peritus Productions
Tim Reischauer (Director)
Director of Photography
St. Louis International Film Festival: Official Selection

SLICE OF PIE Undercarriage Productions
Tim Resichauer (Director)
Director of Photography
Played in over 35 festivals and won 18 awards including:
St. Louis International Film Festival (Official Selection)
USA Film Festival: Finalist
Wild Rose Independent Film Festival: Best Short Film
Black Earth Film Festival: Best Picture

PHANTOM FONT Undercarriage Productions
Tim Resichauer (Director)
Director of Photography
St. Louis International Film Festival
Newport Beach Film Festival
Ventura Film Festival



AFFILIATIONS AND MORE

IMAGO (European Federation of Cinematographers)
Lithuanian Delegate at IAGA 2007 & 2008

LAC (Lithuanian Association of Cinematographers)
2006 – present / Board member 2008 – 2009

SMPTE (Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers)
Active Professional Member 2008-present

Filmmaker’s Alliance
Honorary Member 1997 – present

Certified SCUBA diver since 1985

Native English speaker with basic proficiency in Lithuanian and Russian

Excellent hand-held operating skills

Work Experience throughout the US (most of the lower 48 + Alaska & Hawaii), England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, France, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Italy, Russia, Finland, Cooke Islands, Australia, Mexico, Costa Rica, Bahamas, Latvia, and Lithuania.